Home Hall grand North Muskegon tennis goes 1-2 at Northpointe quad

North Muskegon tennis goes 1-2 at Northpointe quad

0


LocalSportsJournal.com

The North Muskegon men’s tennis team faced Lansing Catholic, Grand Rapids Catholic and Grand Rapids Northpointe Christian on quad bikes on Saturday, ending Matchday 1-2.

The Norsemen started strong, beating Lansing Catholic in the opener 5-3. Troy McManus won the No. 1 singles with Ethan Koman and Luke Hall No. 3 and 4 respectively.

Gavin Grimm took the No.2 doubles for the Norse in the victory.

In the last two games, North Muskegon struggled and was able to win three more of 16 games.

NORTH MUSKEGON – 5, CATHOLIC LANSING – 3

Simple
# 1: Troy McManus, New Mexico d. Joey’s Castle, LC 6-2, 6-2
# 2: Sam Murphy, LC d. Pierce Marczak, New Mexico, 6-4, 6-1
# 3: Ethan Koman, New Mexico d. Christian Rule, LC 7-5, 6-0
# 4: Luke Hall, New Mexico d. Garrett Riehl, CL 6-0, 6-0

Double:
No.1: Aspen Robart, LC – Charlie Ramont d. Grayson Hinton, NM – Gus West 6-2, 6-2
# 2: Gavin Grimm, New Mexico – Will Ripple d. Adam Durr, LC – Max Elden 7-5, 6-3
# 3: Carter Mieler, New Mexico – Logan Stack d. Alberto Naccarato, LC-John Abood 0-6, 6-2, 10-8
# 4: Will Gardner, LC – Drew Taylor d. Bradley Lowe, New Mexico – Lucas Metz 6-0, 6-1

GRAND RAPIDES CATHOLIQUE – 6, MUSKEGON DU NORD – 2

Simple:
N ° 1: Ben English, GRC d. Troy McManus, NM 6-2, 6-0
N ° 2: Charlie Lindemann, GRC d. Pierce Marczak, NM 6-2, 6-3
# 3: Ethan Koman, New Mexico d. Luc Schautz, GRC 6-3, 6-2
# 4: Luke Hall, New Mexico d. Ben Radgens, GRC 6-1, 6-3

Double:
# 1: Hudson Maitner, RCMP – Matiss McNally d. Grayson Hinton, NM – Gus West 6-4, 2-6, 12-10
# 2: Matt Quillan, RCMP – Peter Schweitzer d. Gavin Grimm, New Mexico – Ripples 6-1, 6-2
No. 3 – Matthew Cowden, RCMP – Kerry McCarthy d. Carter Mieler, New Mexico – Logan Stack 6-1, 6-1
# 4: Alex Ables, RCMP – Ryan Waite d. Bradley Lowe, New Mexico – Lucas Metz 6-0, 6-0

NORTH MUSKEGON – 1, GRAND RAPIDS NORTHPOINTE CHRISTIAN – 7

Simple:
N ° 1: Sam Bradley, GRN d. Troy McManus, NM 6-3, 5-7, 10-2
N ° 2: Malachie Katerburg, GRN d. Pierce Marczak, NM 6-2, 6-4
N ° 3: Josh Vergouwe, GRN d. Ethan Koman, NM 1-6, 7-6 (4), 11-9
# 4: Luke Hall, New Mexico d. Christian Kooistra, GRN 6-2, 6-0

Double:
No.1: Chase Berends, GRN – Dan Nymeyer d. Grayson Hinton, NM – Gus West, NORTH MUSKEGON HIGH SCHOOL 6-0, 6-1
No.2: Joshua Blount, GRN – Carter Poquett d. Gavin Grimm, New Mexico – Ripple 6-0, 6-1
No 3: Corbin Helweg, GRN – Hezekiah Lane d. Carter Mieler, NM – Logan Stack 6-3, 6-3
N ° 4: Ben Setlock, GRN – Caleb Velting d. Bradley Lowe, New Mexico – Lucas Metz 6-0, 6-0


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here